John Hurt

  • Actor

Jan 22, 1940  in England, United Kingdom

Also Known as: Sir John Vincent Hurt CBE

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

John Hurt (Hurt) was an English actor best known for his roles in A Man for All Seasons, Midnight Express and The Elephant Man. Hurt made his both big screen and stage debuts in 1962. Hurt various roles includes Alien(1979), Space balls(1987) and Hercules (2014). He was honored with Lifetime Achievement Award by British Academy of Film and Television Arts. He was famous as Mr. Ollivander in the Harry Potter series, Hurt died at the age of 77 in the year 2017.