Kamal Amrohi

  • Director, Writer, Producer, Screenplay, Dialogue Writer

Jan 17, 1918  in Amroha, Uttar Pradesh, India

Also Known as: Syed amir haider kamal naqvi

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Kamal Amrohi (Amrohi) a.k.a. Syed Amir Haider Kamal Naqvi (deceased) was an Indian Hindi film screenwriter, director and dialogue writer born on January 17, 1918. Amrohi married three times firstly to Bano then to Mehmoodie and thirdly to Meena Kumari, a famous Indian actoress and had three children. Amrohi contributed in various hit Hindi films including Razia Sultan (1983), Zindagi Aur Khwab (1961), Pakeezah (1972) and many more. Amrohi had also won the Filmfare Award (1961) as best dialogue writer for the film Mughal-E-Azam (1960).

SPOUSE