Rajendra Prasad

  • Actor, Director, Cinematographer

Jul 19, 1956  in Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known as: Gadde Rajendra Prasad

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

One of the finest comic actors of the Telugu film industry Rajendra Prasad his debut with the movie Nandu in 1981. In subsequent years he established himself as a top comic hero with films such as Pelli Choopulu (1983), Rustum (1984), Rendu Rellu Aaru (1985), Raakshasudu (1986) and Jeevana Ganga (1988). Rajendra garnered immense appreciation for his performance in movies such as Chettu Kinda Pleader (1989), Yerra Mandaram (1991), Golmaal Govindam (1992) and Lingu Babu Love Story (1995). He has also been honored with the title "Hasya Kireeti" by the Telugu Alliances of Canada. In two decades of his career, the actor has appeared in more than 200 films and his 2017 releases include the movies Gunturodu, Andhhagadu and Shamantakamani. He is associated with the 2018 Telugu biography Mahanati and Bewars. His other releases include F2, Oh Baby, BurraKatha, Tholubommalata and Angu Vaikuntapurathu.

SPOUSE

FILMOGRAPHY