Rambha

  • Actor

Jun 05, 1976  in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known as: Vijaya Lakshmi

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Vijayalakshmi, best known by her stage name Rambha, is an Indian film actress. Rambha has starred in over 100 South Indian films and several Bollywood films. She made her debut with the National Award winning film Sargam (1992) where her performance was praised by the critics and audiences alike. Rambha was then cast in Ullathai Allitha (1996) which remains her biggest hit till date. The film gave her a major breakthrough in her career and established her as popular actress in the film industry. Rambha has also acted in Hindi films like Judwaa (1997), Gharwali Baharwali (1998), Krodh (2000) and Beti No.1 (2000). Rambha made her debut as a producer with the film Three Roses (2003). She has acted in several languages and maintained successful balance in Malayalam, Telugu, Tamil, Hindi and Bengali. After her marriage, Rambha took a break from films and judged popular TV shows like Maanada Mayilada and Dhee.

SPOUSE