RJ Balaji

  • Actor, Director, Writer, Screenplay, Voice

Jun 20, 1985  in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known as: Balaji Patturaj, Cross Talk Balaji

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Balaji Patturaj better known by his screen name RJ Balaji is an Indian film actor, comedian and Radio Jockey who primarily works in the Tamil film industry. Bajali who started his career as a RJ rose to fame as the host of the popular radio show Take it Easy on Big FM 92.7. After having established a successful career as an RJ, Balaji moved to work in the film and TV industry and made his debut with Puthagam (2013) and later made a cameo appearance in films like Ethir Neechal (2013), Vallinam (2014), and eventually rose to fame with his role in Naanum Rowdy Dhaan (2015), which won him his maiden SIIMA Award for Best Comedian. A few of his other popular films includes Pugazh (2016), Kadavul Irukaan Kumaru (2016), and Kaatru Veliyidai (2017), which marks the directorial debut of popular Tamil actor Dhanush. His 2018 releases include Kee, Diya and Annanukku Jey. His 2019 releases include Boomerang, Idhi ChalaThakkuva and Kee.