Savitri

  • Actor, Producer

Dec 06, 1933  in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known as: Savitri Nissankara, Kommareddy Savitri, Savitri Ganeshan

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Savitri was an Indian film actress who starred in Telugu and Tamil films. She debuted in the film Samsaram in the year 1950 and received various awards including Kalaimamani award from the Tamil Nadu Govenrment in 1980, Rashtrapati Award for her Best acting in Chivaraku Migiledi and Natasiromani Award from Government of Andhra Pradesh. She died on 26th December 1981.