Shantipriya

  • Actor

Sep 22, 1969  in Rajamundri, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known as: Shantipriya, Nishanthi

No ads

An Indian film actress, Shantipriya is mainly associated with Telugu, Tamil, and Hindi film industry. She is known for her impressive performance in films such as Enga Ooru Paatukran, Aaryjamaan - Brahmaand Ka Yoddha and En Vazhi Thani Vazhi.

Shantipriya has starred in many Telugu and Tamil films such as Kai Naattu, Sivapputhaali, Poovizhi Raja, Simha Swapnam, Agni, Anjali and Aatha Naan Pass Ayittaen amony others.

After becoming an established actress in South Indian film industry, the actress made her Bollywood debut in the 1990 film Saugandh opposite Akshay Kumar. She has frequently acted alongside Mithun Chakraborty in films such as Mere Sajana Saath Nibhana, Phool Aur Angaar, and Meherbaan. She has also acted in films such as Veerta and Ikke Pe Ikka.

After almost two decades, the actress made her comeback in the 2014 film Hamilton Palace starring Mahaakshay Chakraborty

SPOUSE