Shreedhar

  • Director, Writer, Producer, Screenplay

Jun 08, 1977  in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India

Also Known as: Kaaranji Shreedhar

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Donning several hats but still tasting success in each field, Shreedhar, the director of the hugely popular Karanji (2009), has had an eventful career. Beginning his career as a journalist, he went on to become an events manager, ad director and brand consultant. But Shreedhar's love for movies drove him to learn the art and eventually, in 2009, he made his debut as a director with the musical blockbuster, Karanji. The movie won the Mirchi Best Music Award. His next movie, Lift Man, screened at several international film festivals and was critically acclaimed. Apart from directing movies, Shreedhar is also the founder of Silver Feather, a media house that specializes in audio-visual production. He has been a jury member at the Rolling Frames short film festival. Shreedhar also founded Cinema School - Cinema for Social Change, a unique drive to make interested people learn life and soft skills. In 2017 Shreedhar directed his third movie, Jaali Baaru Mattu Poli Hudugaru. The comedy thriller has Darling Krishna, Chikkanna and Mansi Vasudeva in important roles.