Siddhartha Basu

  • Actor

Dec 28, 1954  in Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Also Known as: Sid, Babu

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Siddhartha Basu is an Indian television producer. He graduated from IIT Madras and moved on to Delhi for further studies. While in Delhi, he founded the Theatre Action Group (TAG), under Barry John. Siddhartha started acting in plays, and began his television career in 1977 as a documentary filmmaker. Along with his wife Anita Kaul Basu, he set up Synergy, a television production company. Over the years, he has produced superhit TV shows such as Kaun Banega Crorepati (2000 - present), Dus Ka Dum (2008), and India`s Got Talent (2009 - present). Basu made his bollywood debut, with the critically acclaimed Madras Cafe (2013). He will soon be seen in Bombay Velvet which is scheduled to release May, 2015.

SPOUSE