SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Terrence Howard
Also known as:Terrence Dashon Howard
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:September 11, 1969
Birthplace:Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Spouse:Lori McCommas, Michelle Ghent, Mira Pak
About
American actor and singer Terrence Howard is best known for his role as DJay in the independent drama film Hustle & Flow. He won the Austin Film Critics Association Award for Breakthrough Artist and was also nominated the Golden Globe and Academy Award for Best Actor for his performance in Hustle & Flow. Howard, who began his career in the early '90s rose to prominence in the mid-2000s with a series of acclaimed performances in TV shows and movies such as Crash (2004), Ray (2004), Four Brothers (2005), and Pride (2007). In 2015 he also appeared on the TV shows Empire and Wayward Pines. Howard also sang all the tracks for the movie Hustle & Flow: his song "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" also won the Academy Award for Best Original Song at the Academy Awards in 2006.Some of his movie credits include August Rush (2007), Iron Man (2008), Prisoners (2013), and Cardboard Driver (2016).
Filmography
2014
Yamaduthalu 2 (Telugu)Actor
Telugu
Action
SabotageActor
Tamil, English
ActionCrimeDrama
St. VincentActor
English
ComedyDrama
2013
The Best Man HolidayActor
English
Drama
PrisonersActor
English
CrimeDramaThriller
2011
The LedgeActor
English
DramaThriller
2010
The Princess And The FrogVoice Cast
English
AnimationMusicalRomantic
2008
The Hunting PartyActor
English
ComedyThriller
Iron ManActor
English, Hindi
ActionCrimeThriller
August RushActor
English
DramaFantasyMusicalRomantic
Iron ManActor
English
2007
AwakeActor
English
Thriller
The Brave OneActor
English
ActionCrimeThriller
2005
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'Actor
English
DramaBiography
Four BrothersActor
English
DramaThriller
CrashActor
English
CrimeDramaThriller
2002
Hart's WarActor
English
DramaBlack / Dark Comedy
2000
Big Momma'S HouseActor
English

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.