SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
50 Cent
Also known as: Curtis James Jackson III
Actor • Producer
Born: July 6, 1975 in New York City, New York, U.S.A.
Share
About
Curtis James Jackson III, better known by his stage name 50 Cent, is a man of many talents. In a showbiz career spanning over two decades, he has enjoyed enormous success both as a rapper and actor. Jackson started out as a rapper in the late 1990s, and got his big break in 2002 when rapper Eminem took a liking to his compilation album Guess Who's Back?. Subsequently, Jackson released his first album in 2002: the hugely popular Get Rich or Die Tryin', which was produced by Eminem and Dr. Dre. Since then, the musician has sold over 30 million albums and been honoured with numerous accolades, including a Grammy, six World Music Awards and as many as thirteen Billboard Music Awards.

Parallel to his music career, Jackson has also enjoyed popularity as an actor ever since his feature film debut in the 2005 Hip-Hop Rap biopic crime drama Get Rich or Die Tryin'. Besides acting, he has also ventured into production through movies like Fire with Fire (2012) and The Frozen Ground (2013); and writing and direction through Before I Self Destruct (2009) and All Things Fall Apart (2011). Other significant acting credits include the crime-thriller The Righteous Kill (2008), the action thriller Escape Plan (2013), the action comedy Spy (2015). He was a part of the 2018 heist film Den of Thieves, and the action thriller, Escape Plane 2: Hades.
Peers & More
Eminem
Rapper
Ice Cube
Actor
Snoop Dogg
Rapper
Popular Movies
View All
Escape Plan 3: The Extractors
Escape Plan 2: Hades
Den of Thieves
Southpaw
Spy
The Prince
Escape Plan
The Frozen Ground
Fire With Fire
Righteous Kill
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.