SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
A. Sreekar Prasad
Also known as: Akkineni Sreekar Prasad, Sreekar Prasad
Editor • Cinematographer
Born: March 12, 1963 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
A. Sreekar Prasad is an Indian film editor who mainly works on movies in Hindi, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu and English films. He received the Limca Book of Records as People of the Year - 2013 as an appreciation for his huge contribution to Indian cinema in various languages. He has won National Film Awards for his work in the movies Raakh, Vaanaprastham, Kannathil Muthamittal, and Firaaq, Kerala State Film Awards for Yodha, and Anandabhadram, and Filmfare Awards for Dil Chahta Hai, Firaaq and Talvar. He has also worked in several other movies like Joker, Rhythm, Alaipayuthey, Dil Chahta Hai, Guru, Billa, and Cocktail.

His 2017 movies include OK Jaanu, Kaatru Veliyidai, Hindi Medium, Spyder, and Raabta. His other project in the year includes the action thriller film Thaana Serndha Kootam, starring Suriya and Keerthy Suresh in the lead roles, under the direction of Vignesh Shivan. His 2018 projects include Bharat Ennum Naam, Kaala, Kayamkulam Kochunni, Manto, Pataakha, Chekka Chivantha Vaanam, Sarkar and Padi Padi Leche Manasu. His 2019 ventures include Yatra, Ayogya, Super 30, Saaho, Syeraa Narasimha Reddy and Prathi Poovankozhy. His 2020 releases include Darbar and Angrezi Medium. In 2021, he worked as an editor for the musical drama movie Bansuri, directed by Hari Viswanath.
Peers & More
Kotagiri Venkateswara Rao
Editor
Martand K Venkatesh
Editor
VT Vijayan
Editor
Family
Akshay Akkineni
Son
Akkineni Sanjeevi
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Kismat Talkies
Indian 2
Aakashavani
Ponniyin Selvan - Part 1
Viraata Parvam
Maamanithan
Kaathuvaakula Rendu Kadhal
RRR
RRR (Stream in Hindi)
Salute
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.