SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Abhishek Kapoor
Also known as: Gattu
Director • Screenplay • Writer • Dialogue Writer • Actor • Producer
Born: August 6, 1971 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
Abhishek Kapoor is an Indian film actor and director. He started off his career as an actor in the movie, Uff! Yeh Mohabbat in 1996. He later changed his stream from an actor to a well known director, with the release of his first directorial venture, Aryan (2006). He got his major breakthrough with the release and success of the blockbuster, Rock On!! (2008). His last directorial venture was Fitoor (2016). He has contributed to the script of the film Rock On 2, which is set to release in 2016. As of 2018, Kapoor is associated with Kedarnath.
Peers & More
Farhan Akhtar
Actor
Farah Khan
Choreographer
Abhinav Kashyap
Director
Ayan Mukerji
Director
Family
Pragya Yadav
Spouse
Prasan Kapoor
Father
Aparna Kapoor
Sister
Popular Movies
View All
Oh My Ghost
Chandigarh Kare Aashiqui
Kedarnath
Rock On 2
Fitoor
Kai Po Che
Rock On
Aryan
Aashique Mastane

Personal Quotes (6)

  • "I have always been surrounded by the film industry as my one mama is Jeetendra and the second, a producer."
  • "Right from Junior KG upto B.Com, Aditya Chopra was my best friend and for fifteen years we sat next to each other."
  • "I wanted to start afresh after Rock On!! So I took this offbeat story, took offbeat actors and just turned true to its spirit."
  • "My thing in life is to be as versatile as I can."
  • "I don't like to think what people are going to think when it comes to comparisons with my earlier work."
  • "I chose Rock On!! but I think Kai Po Che chose me."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.