SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Adam Driver
Also known as: Adam Douglas Driver
Actor
Born: November 19, 1983 in San Diego, California, United States Of America
Share
About
An ex-Marine Corp turned actor, Adam Driver rose to fame for his role as Adam Sackler in the HBO comedy-drama TV show, Girls. The theatre, TV and film actor received three consecutive Primetime Emmy Award nominations for Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series from 2013 to 2015. In 2010, he made his Broadway debut with Mrs, Warren`s Profession, a play written by George Bernard Shaw. The following year he made his feature debut with Clint Eastwood`s J. Edgar. He went on to play critical roles in the movies Lincoln (2012) and Frances Ha (2012).

In 2014, he won the Volpi Cup for Best Actor at the 71st Venice International Film Festival for his performance in the movie Hungry Hearts. However, one of his most prominent roles, that marked his presence on global cinema, came with the seventh installment of the Star Wars series, Star Wars: The Force Awakens. Driver portrayed the role of Kylo Ren for which he was critically acclaimed. His 2017 releases include the movies The Meyerowitz Stories and Logan Lucky. In the same year, he reprised his role as Kylo Ren in the eighth installment of the Star Wars series, Star Wars: The Last Jedi. His 2019 releases include Noah Baumbach`s Marriage Story, where he plays the lead role opposite Scarlett Johansson, and the epic finale to the Star Wars saga, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker.
Peers & More
Domhnall Gleeson
Actor
Gwendoline Christie
Actor
Brian Gleeson
Actor
Natalie Dormer
Actor
Family
Joanne Tucker
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
House of Gucci
The Last Duel
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Marriage Story
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (3D)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Exclusively For Women)
The Meyerowitz Stories
Logan Lucky
Silence

Did You Know? (1)

  • In preparation for his role in the film Silence, Adam Driver lost 50 pounds; 30 pounds before the filming started and 20 pounds during the filming.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.