SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ajit Khan
Also known as: Hami Ali Khan, Ajit
Actor
Born: January 27, 1922 in Hyderabad, Telengana, India
Share
About
An iconic actor, Hami Ali Khan, better known by his stage name, Ajit Khan was a Bollywood actor who was noted for portraying mostly villainous and supporting roles and his unique dialogue delivery continues to reverberate till date amongst every movie lover in India. The famous dialogue, 'Mona Darling' from Yaadon Ki Baraat and 'Lily don't be silly' from Zanjeer remains to be one the biggest highlights of his career.

Born in Golconda, Hyderabad, Ajit ran away from home and arrived in Mumbai to pursue a career in acting; he sold his college books to get funds for the travel. Although Ajit wanted to become a hero, initially he had to struggle a lot, he mostly appeared in supporting and/or small role and his first appearance on the silver screen was with Shahe Misra (1946). Following his debut, the superstar actor continued doing small roles in films like Sikander, Hatimtai, Aap Beeti and Sone Ki Chidiya.

After appearing in mostly supporting roles for a few years, Ajit decided to go through an image makeover and during the mid-70s switched to doing villainous roles. His first film as an antagonist was Suraj, which was followed by super hit films like Zanjeer and Yaadon Ki Baaraat. His brilliant role in the films not only garnered him wide fame and recognition but also he soon came to be associated with being one of the most talented actors in Hindi cinema, who could portray villainous roles with supreme ease and panache.

Over the years, in an illustrious career spanning more than four decades, Ajit Khan starred in more than 200 films and he is credited to give the Bollywood lovers some of the most catchy-phrases like 'smart boy' and 'how very interesting'. Ajit's glorious career came to an end when he passed away on 22nd October 1998.
Peers & More
Prem Chopra
Actor
Jeevan
Actor
Ranjeet
Actor
Family
Shehzad Khan
Son
Popular Movies
View All
Ram Balram(Kannada)
Criminal
Aadmi
Razia Sultan
Daulat Ke Dushman
Chorni
Maan Gaye Ustaad
Khoon Aur Paani
Aakhri Mujra
Garam Khoon
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.