SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Alan Cumming
9movies
Also known as:Alan Cummings, Uppin Cumming, Young Alan, OBE
Occupation:Voice Cast • Actor
Born:January 27, 1965
Birthplace:Aberfeldy, Perthshire, Scotland
Spouse:Grant Shaffer, Hilary Lyon
Share
About
While his debut film as an actor, Prague (1992), premiered at the Cannes Film Festival, Alan Cumming also fetched the Best Actor Award at the Atlantic Film Festival. He was 27 at the time, however, the Scottish-American actor, singer, author, and activist began his career in the mid-1980s with theatre and television. After finding success in theatre and television industries, Cumming ventured into films in the 1990s. He went on to appear in movies such as GoldenEye (1995), Titus (1999), Eyes Wide Shut (1999), Company Man (2001), X2 (2003), and The Tempest (2010).

Cumming is best known for his performance as Eli Gold in the popular TV show The Good Wife: a role that fetched him critical appreciation and several award nominations including three Primetime Emmy Award and Two Golden Globe nominations. He has also received an Olivier Award for his stage performance in Accidental Death of an Anarchist. The acclaimed actor is also an author and has contributed many opinion pieces to several publications. He has written the novel Tommy's Tale and the autobiography Not My Father's Son: A Memoir. Not just an outstanding artist, but Cumming is an avid contributor to Social and Humanitarian causes. He is openly bisexual and is married to Grant Shaffer, an illustrator. Cumming was also awarded the Humanitarian Award by PETA in 2017.His 2017 releases include the movies After Louie, Battle of the Sexes, and Show Dogs.
Peers & More
Chris O'Donnell
Actor
Josh Charles
Actor
Sarah Silverman
Actor
Eric Christian Olsen
Actor
Family
Grant Shaffer
Spouse
Hilary Lyon
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Battle of the Sexes
Hurricane Bianca
Strange Magic
Any Day Now
The Smurfs 2 (2D English)
Spy Kids (English) 2D
The Smurfs 3D
The Tempest
Passing Glory
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.