SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Alan Silvestri
25movies
Also known as:Alan Anthony Silvestri
Occupation:Music • Background Score
Born:March 26, 1950
Birthplace:New York City, New York, United States Of America
Spouse:Sandra Silvestri
Share
About
One of the most successful and prominent music composers in Hollywood and the American TV industry, Alan Silvestri is best known for his frequent collaboration with the filmmaker Robert Lee Zemeckis. In his glorious career, Silvestri has won Primetime Emmy Award, Saturn Awards and Golden Globe.

Started his career at a very young age, he first composed for the low-budget action film The Doberman Gang at the age of 21. After a subdued start to his career, Silvestri shot to fame during the 80s as he won wide appreciation and fame for his brilliant compositions in the Back to the Future trilogy. Over the years, Silvestri has composed music for more than 50 films. Some of his notable credits include Forrest Gump (1994), The Mummy Returns (2001), Stuart Little 2 (2002), The Polar Express (2004), Captain America: The First Avenger (2011), The Avengers (2012) and The Walk (2015). His 2018 works include Avengers: Infinity War (2018), a fantasy action-adventure film directed by Russo Brothers and Welcome to Marwen, directed by Robert Zemeckis. In 2019, he was associated with Marvel`s fantasy action-adventure film Avengers: Endgame. His 2020 project includes The Witches, a comedy film directed by Robert Zemeckis.
Peers & More
Hans Zimmer
Composer
Christopher Young
Composer
David Mansfield
Composer
Family
Sandra Silvestri
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Witches (2020)
Avengers: Endgame
Avengers: Endgame Tribute (Extra Footage)
Welcome to Marwen
Avengers: Infinity War Re-Release (Hindi)
Avengers: Infinity War
Avengers: Infinity War (Exclusively For Women)
Ready Player One
Allied
The Walk: A True Story
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.