SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Alexandre Desplat
28movies
Also known as:Alexandre Michel Gerard Desplat
Occupation:Music
Born:August 23, 1961
Birthplace:Paris, ÎLe-De-France, France
Spouse:Dominique Lemonnier
Share
About
Alexandre Desplat is a music composer and director, who has worked on more than 100 projects in his career span two decades. He made his debut as a composer with the the movie, Ki lo sa? in 1985. He is known for composing music for the movies The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012) and the TV Series So You Think You Can Dance. Apart from this, he has received credits in the music department for critically acclaimed movies like, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008), Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010),The King`s Speech (2010), Argo (2012) ,The Danish Girl (2016), The Secret Life of Pets (2016), Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016), Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017), Isle of Dogs (2018), The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019), Little Women (2020) and The Midnight Sky (2020).
Peers & More
Michael Giacchino
Composer
Rob Simonsen
Musician
David Arnold
Composer
Family
Dominique Lemonnier
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Midnight Sky
Little Women
Kursk
The Secret Life of Pets 2
Isle of Dogs
The Shape of Water
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (3D)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (3D)
American Pastoral
The Light Between Oceans
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.