SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ali Asgar
Also known as: Asgar Ali, Ali Asghar, Ali Azgar
Actor
Born: July 25, 1966 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
Best known for his performance in Colors TV`s sketch comedy and celebrity talk show Comedy Nights With Kapil and Sony TV`s The Kapil Sharma Show, Ali Asgar started his acting career back in 1987 with Doordarshan`s television show Ek Do Teen Char. Making his movie debut, Ali bagged the role of Young Adarsh Kumar Shrivastav in the Mithun Chakraborty and Naseeruddin Shah-starrer Shikari in 1991.

He went on to appear in television shows such as The Real McCoy, Dil Vill Pyar Vyar, and Do Aur Do Paanch, however, he gained recognition only after he was cast in Ekta Kapoor`s daily soap Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii, which he was a part of for 8 years. Meanwhile, he also played supporting roles in movies such as Chamatkar, Khalnayak, The Gambler, Joru Ka Ghulam, and Josh.

Ali also participated in the stand-up sketch comedy show Comedy Circus, appearing in as many as six of its season, playing several characters. Following this, he was seen in a number of comedy shows F.I.R., Jeannie Aur Juju, Woh Teri Bhabhi Hai Pagle, and Trideviyaan. While his collaboration with Kapil Sharma on both his shows was a huge success, the actor opted out of the show after a fallout with the comedian. In 2017, Ali became a part of yet another sketch comedy show titled The Drama Company, which features a number of celebrities guests.

He has several other movies to his credit, where he is seen playing supporting roles - Jeena Sirf Merre Liye, Shaadi No. 1, Partner, Tees Maar Khan, Solid Patels, and Judwaa 2 to name a few. His 2019 release includes Amavas.
Peers & More
Sunil Grover
Actor
Kiku Sharda
Actor
Rajiv Thakur
Actor
Family
Siddika Asgar
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Love You Loktantra
12 O Clock
Amavasya
Amavas
Judwaa 2
Solid Patels
Santray (Hyderabadi)
Life Mein Hungama Hai
Tension Doooor
332 Mumbai To India
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.