SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Aman Verma
Also known as: Aman Atman Verma, Aman
Actor
Born: October 11, 1971 in Maharashtra, India
Share
About
A popular personality in the Indian TV industry, Aman Verma is a TV host, and TV and film actor. Best known for hosting the popular game show Khulja Sim Sim (2001-04), which was aired on Star Plus and the first season of the popular singing reality TV show Indian Idol, which was aired on Sony Entertainment Television. Having started his acting career with the TV serial, Pachpan Khabme laal Diwar (1987), he subsequently starred in other series` like Mahabharat Katha, Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi and Kehta Hai Dil, for which he won the Indian Telly Award for Best Actor in a Lead Role - Male.

Whilst, Aman had already enjoyed a fair bit of success on the small screen, he made his foray into the film industry with Sangharsh (1999). He subsequently made a guest appearance in Jaani Dushman: Ek Anokhi Kahani (2002), before eventually making his debut in a lead role with Koi Hai (2003). Some of his other notable film credits include Pran Jaye Par Shaan Na Jaye (2003), Baabul (2006), EMI (2008), Gandhi to Hitler (2011), U R My Jaan (2011), and JD (2017), a Hindi drama directed by Shailendra Pandey.

In 2018, he appeared alongside Hrishitaa Bhatt and Mohit Madan in Jojo D`Souza`s Hindi drama Ishq Tera. His release includes Teri Bhabhi Hai Pagle, directed by Vinod Tiwari. His 2019 releases include Hansa Ek Sanyog and Chicken Curry Law.
Peers & More
Aditya Srivastava
Actor
Dayanand Shetty
Actor
Harsh Chhaya
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Chicken Curry Law
Hansa Ek Sanyog
Teri Bhabhi Hai Pagle
Ishq Tera
JD
Sabki Bajegi Band
Badlapur Boys
Hasi Kannar Iti Katha
Dee Saturday Night
Dekha Jo Pehli Baar
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.