SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Amartya Rahut
7movies
Also known as:Amarya Bobo Rahut
Occupation:Music
Born:May 11, 1977
Birthplace:Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Share
About
Amartya Rahut, better known as Bobo is a Kolkata-based musician had a keen interest in music from childhood. Having grown up listening to rock music, Bobo, an alumnus of St. Xavier`s College started his musical career from the age of 15 as the lead guitarist in a band in college. He worked as a professional guitar player in Kolkata from 1992 to 2000. It was during the latter part of his formative years that Amartya he developed a keen interest to become a music composer as he felt it would give him the best platform to express his love for music.

In 2001, he moved to Mumbai to seek better opportunity but he had to go through a tough period as he found that it was tough to establish himself as an accomplished musician in the extremely competitive industry. He started with composing music for TV commercials and worked with some of the biggest brands and advertising campaigns including ITC, McDonald`s, Hero Motocorp, HDFC Bank, Haywards, Kingfisher IPL, Mirinda and along the way won several awards including a bronze at the Cannes Advertising Festival for Best Soundtrack. He made his composition debut in a feature film with the Marathi film Uttarayan and later composed for Evdhasa Aabhal. His 2017 venture includes Tu Hai Mera Sunday, a Hindi comedy-drama directed by Milind Dhaimade. His 2020 releases include Jai Mummy Di and Darbaan.
Peers & More
Aslam Surty
Musician
Rajat Nagpal
Musician
Souvyk Chakraborty
Music Composer
Popular Movies
View All
Darbaan
Jai Mummy Di
Tumhari Sulu
Tu Hai Mera Sunday
Mr Joe B Carvalho
Aurangzeb
Aagey Se Right
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.