SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Amy Ryan
Also known as: Patricia Lauren Amelia Amy Ryan
Actor
Born: November 30, 1969 in New York, United States Of America
Share
About
Amy Ryan is an American film, stage and television actress. She started out as a theatre artist, appearing in several Broadway and off-Broadway productions before making her feature film debut in the 1999 drama film Roberta. Though she subsequently appeared in popular films like You Can Count on Me (2000), War of the Worlds (2005) and Capote (2005), it was her portrayal of a bereaved mother in the acclaimed neo-noir crime drama Gone Baby Gone (2007) that first catapulted Ryan to prominence and earned her an Academy Award nomination for Best Actress in a Supporting Role. In the following years, the actress turned in strong performances in acclaimed films like Jack Goes Boating (2010), Win Win (2011), Birdman (2014) and Bridge of Spies (2015). Ryan has also appeared in several popular television shows as a guest star or recurring cast member, notably Law and Order, The Naked Truth, The Wire and The Office. Other significant feature film credits include Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World (2005), Dan in Real Life (2007), Green Zone (2010), The Infiltrator (2016) and Beautiful Boy (2018).
Peers & More
Mark Rylance
Actor
Edward Norton
Actor
Zach Galifianakis
Actor
Family
Eric Slovin
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Lost Girls
Monster Trucks
Central Intelligence
Goosebumps (3D)
Bridge of Spies
Birdman
Escape Plan
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.