SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Anant Nag
Also known as: Ananth Nag, Anant Nagarakatte
Actor
Born: September 4, 1948 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
Anant Nagarkatte, better known by his screen name Anant Nag is a popular actor in the Kannada film industry. The veteran who has a reputation for his natural and underplaying style of acting, he has carved a niche for himself in Kannada cinema. The recipient of six Filmfare Awards South and Five Karnataka State Film Awards for Best Actor, Anant Nag apart from acting in Kannada cinema has also worked in Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu and Hindi films.

Having started his acting career as a theater artist, he got his first major break in the theater after he was noticed by prominent theater personalities Prabhakar Mudur and Venkatrao Talageri to participate in plays. His first role was that of a Hindu monk in the play Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, which became a hit and his role was much appreciated by the audience. He subsequently featured in many Konkani and Kannada-language plays and also collaborated with renowned playwrights like K.K. Suvarna and Girish Karnad. After having worked extensively in theater and establishing himself as a successful theater artist, Anant Nag later forayed in the film industry and made his acting debut in a feature film with the Kannada film Sankalpa (1973).

Renowned director Shyam Benegal introduced Anant Nag to Hindi cinema as he cast him in his directorial venture Ankur in 1974. Following his first collaboration with the director, Ananth Nat subsequently worked with him in several of his movies. Few of his most popular film credits include Anuroopa (1977), Naa Ninna Bidalaare (1979), Bhakta Prahlada (1983), Dashamukha (2012), Googly (2013), Athi Aparoopa (2014), Gajakessari (2014), Ananth (2015) and Mugulu Nage (2017), a Kannada romantic comedy directed by Yogaraj Bhat. His 2018 releases include Hottegagi Genu Battegagi, Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai and KGF. His other releases include Kavaludaari, Aayushmanbhava and India Vs England.
Peers & More
Girish Karnad
Actor, Director
Puneeth Rajkumar
Actor
Priya Anand
Actor
Chikkanna
Actor
Family
Gayathri Nagarkatte
Spouse
Gayathri
Spouse
Anandi Nagarkatte
Mother
Sadanand Nagarkatte
Father
Shankar Nag
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Vijayanand
Gaalipata 2
K.G.F. Chapter 2
Drishya 2
English
Sooryavamsi
Bheeshma
India Vs England
Aayushmanbhava
Nishkarsha
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.