SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Andy Garcia
24movies
Also known as:Andres Arturo Garcia Menendez
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:April 12, 1956
Birthplace:Cuba
Spouse:Marivi Lorido Garcia
Share
About
The National Award-winning actor, and producer Andres Arturo Garcia Menendez, known by the screen name, Andy Garcia is an American actor and director born in Havana, Cuba. He was a skilled basketball player in school but quit after being diagnosed with mononucleosis. Garcia decided to take up acting classes during his college days and attended the Florida International University, Miami. He made his debut with the film Blue Skies Again (1983) but gained instant stardom with the 1987 blockbuster hit, The Untouchables. Some of his notable works include The Godfather Part III (1990), When a Man Loves a Woman (1994), Night Falls on Manhattan (1996), Ocean`s Eleven (2001) and its sequels- Ocean`s Twelve (2004) and Ocean`s Thirteen (2007), and City Island (2009). In 2017 he starred in the sci-fi adventure film Passengers. His other releases includes Book Club (2018), The Mule (2019) and Against The Clock (2019).
Peers & More
Stanley Tucci
Actor
Willem Dafoe
Actor
Jeff Goldblum
Actor
Family
Marivi Lorido Garcia
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Words on Bathroom Walls
Redemption Day
Against The Clock
The Mule
Book Club
Geostorm
Max Steel
Passengers
Ghostbusters
Kill the Messenger
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.