SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Andy Samberg
Also known as: David Andrew J. Samberg
Voice Cast • Writer • Actor • Producer • Executive Producer
Born: August 18, 1978 in Berkeley, California, U.S.A.
Share
About
Born as David A. J. Samberg, Andy Samberg is a popular American TV and film actor and comedian who was part of the cast of Saturday Night Live. While he was a cast member on Saturday Night Live, he along with his group, popularized the SNL Digital Shorts - comedy and often musical video shorts created for Saturday Night Live. Apart from being a successful comic artist on TV, Samberg has also been part of several hit movies such as I Love You, Man (2009), That`s My Boy (2012), Hotel Transylvania (2012), subsequently reviving his role as Johnny in Hotel Transylvania 2 (2016) and Hotel Transylvania 3 (2018).

EARLY LIFE
Samberg was born to Marjorie, an elementary school teacher, and Joe, a photographer. His family is Jewish and he also has two sisters, Johanna and Darrow. Samberg`s maternal grandfather, Alfred J. Marrow, an industrial psychologist and philanthropist, served as the executive chairman of the American Jewish Congress. He is also related to U.S Senator Tammy Baldwin - Samberg is Baldwin`s third cousin; as their maternal grandfathers were first cousins. He was born as David A.J. Samberg, however, at the age of five, he changed his name to Andy.

At an early age, Samberg developed a taste for comedy and particularly liked watching Saturday Night Live. His obsession with the show was frustrating for his parents and teachers who often would find him distracted from his schoolwork.

In 1996, Samberg graduated from the Berkely High School, where he developed an interest in creative writing. He was later enrolled at the University of California, following which he attended New York University`s Tisch School of the Arts and graduating in 2000.

PERSONAL LIFE
Samberg met the musician Joanna Newsom in a concert and after dating for five years, the couple got married on September 21, 2013, in Big Slur, California. His Saturday Night Live co-star, Seth Meyers, was the groomsman at the wedding.

TV CAREER
Samberg became a Youtube and Internet sensation in 2005 after he started making his own comedy videos and uploaded them on Youtube. The videos, which he made with the help of his friends Akiva Schaffer and Jorma Taccone, received international recognition. At the same time Samberg, along with Schaffer and Taccone, was also working on his own comedy website, The Lonely Island, which also was one of the reasons responsible for his popularity. Soon, the trio`s work was noticed and they were hired at Saturday Night Live. During his first year at the show, Samberg had limited sketches and appeared in several prerecorded ones. However, he went on to appear on the show for eight seasons and on June 1, 2012, Samberg`s spokesperson announced that Samberg won`t be a part of the show henceforth. However, in 2014 he returned to the show for the finale of Season 39. While working on Saturday Night Live, Samberg also collaborated with various artists including Chris Parnell, Justin Timberlake, and T-Pain.

In 2012, he appeared in the BBC Three series Cuckoo and also is a part of the NBC police sitcom Brooklyn Nine-Nine. In 2014, Samberg won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor - Television Series Musical or Comedy for his role on Brooklyn Nine-Nine. In the following year, he also hosted the 67th Primetime Emmy Awards.

MOVIE CAREER
While Samberg has had a successful TV career, he has also appeared in several feature films. Some of his most notable movies include I Love You, Man (2009), Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs (2009), a guest role in Friends with Benefits (2011), Popstar Never Stop Never Stopping (2016), which he also produced, Hotel Transylvania (2012), Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 (2013), Storks (2016), Hotel Transylvania 2 (2016) and Hotel Transylvania 3 (2018). His 2021 release includes the romantic comedy movie, Palm Springs.
Peers & More
Bill Hader
Actor
Stephanie Beatriz
Actor
Melissa Rauch
Actor
Family
Joanna Newsom
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania
Label-Iess Love Pack
Best of 2021 - 2 Film Collection
Palm Springs
The Crystal Calls - Making the Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance
The Lonely Island Presents: The Unauthorized Bash Brothers Experience
Hotel Transylvania 3: A Monster Vacation
Take the 10
Storks (3D)
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.