SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Andy Serkis
Also known as: Andrew Clement Serkis
Actor • Voice Cast • Director • Producer
Born: April 20, 1964 in England, U.K
Share
About
Andrew Clement Serkis, better known by his screen name Andy Serkis, is a popular English actor and director who is best known for work in the motion capture films like, The Lord of the Rings film trilogy, Kind Kong (2005), The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012), The Adventures of Tintin (2011) and The Force Awakens (2015). The winner to an Empire Award, two Saturn Awards and a Golden Globe nominee for his motion-capture acting started his career in the film industry as an actor with Prince of Jutland (1994), which was directed by Gabriel Axel. Following his debut, the actor later starred in films like Stella Does Tricks (1996), Loop (1997), Topsy-Truvy (1999) before eventually rising to fame with his role in the critically acclaimed The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001). He later reprised the role in The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002), and The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003). His other notable films includes Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (2009), The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013), Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014), Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) and War for the Planet of the Apes (2017). His 2018 release includes Black Panther, directed by Ryan Coogler. In 2019 he appeared in Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker.
Peers & More
Viggo Mortensen
Actor
Sean Bean
Actor
Kenneth Branagh
Actor
Family
Lorraine Ashbourne
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Venom 2-Film Collection
The Batman
Venom: Let There Be Carnage
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Long Shot
Mowgli (3D)
Black Panther (3D)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (3D)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Exclusively For Women)
Breathe

Did You Know? (2)

  • Andy Serkis, who plays Caesar in the rebooted franchise, is perhaps the most famous (and the best!) exponent of motion capture acting in the world. He has wowed us as Gollum in The Lord of the Rings trilogy and The Hobbit; as King Kong; as Captain Haddock in The Adventures of Tintin; and as Supreme Leader Snoke in Star Wars: The Force Awakens.
  • Terry Notary, Karin Konoval and Andy Serkis are the only actors to feature in all three films of the rebooted trilogy. All three of them play apes (Rocket, Maurice and Caesar) in the films.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.