SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Angela Bassett
Also known as: Angela Evelyn Bassett, Angela Evelyn Bassett Vance
Actor • Voice Cast • Executive Producer
Born: August 16, 1958 in New York City, New York, U.S.A.
Share
About
Best known for her roles in biographical movies like Malcolm X (1992), What's Love Got to Do with It (1993) and Panther (1995), Angela Bassett is an American actress, film director and activist. She received her B.A. degree in African-American studies from Yale University and did Masters in Fine Arts from Yale School of Drama. Bassett made her acting debut as Leonie Peach in the 1975 episode of the TV series, Ryan's Hope (1975-1989). In 1985 she had a recurring role as Salina McCulla in the long running CBS/NBC TV soap, Search for Tomorrow (1951-1986). With F/X (1986), Bassett made her film debut as a news reporter. Bassett acted as Katherine Jackson in the biographical miniseries, The Jacksons: An American Dream (1992). She received much acclaim for her role in John Singleton's Boyz n the Hood (1991). Bassett played Betty Shabazz, the wife of legendary African-American Muslim minister and human rights activist, Malcolm X in the biographical movie, Malcolm X (1992). She would go on to play Betty Shabazz again in Mario Van Peebles political drama, Panther in 1995. Brian Gibson's 1993 biographical movie What's Love Got to Do with It, saw Bassett play prominent singer Tina Turner. The movie was nominated for two Oscars, one of them for Bassett in the Best Actress in a Leading Role category. She won the Golden Globe that year for her role. Her other well known movies around the time include Strange Days (1995), Contact (1997), How Stella Got Her Groove Back (1998), and Music of the Heart (1999).

Bassett continued acting in popular movies like The Score (2001), Sunshine State (2002), Akeelah and the Bee (2006), Nothing But the Truth (2008), Notorious (2009), Green Lantern (2011), Olympus Has Fallen (2013), White Bird in a Blizzard (2014), Chi-Raq (2015) London Has Fallen (2016). She had recurring roles in popular TV shows like Alias (2001-2006), ER (1994-2009), American Horror Story (2011- ), BoJack Horseman (2014- ) and 9-1-1 (2018- ).

In 2018 Bassett played Ramonda in the Marvel Cinematic Universe's (MCU) Black Panther. The movie directed by Ryan Coogler has Chadwick Boseman, Lupita Nyong'o, Michael B. Jordan, Forest Whitaker, Martin Freeman, and Andy Serkis in pivotal roles. Later this year Bassett will also be seen in Avengers: Infinity War and Mission: Impossible - Fallout. On the personal front, Bassett has been married to actor Courtney B. Vance and has two kids. As a director Bassett has directed the TV movie, Whitney Houston: A Tragic Love (2015) and a couple of episodes for the horror anthology, American Horror Story.
Peers & More
Sarah Paulson
Actor
Nia Long
Actor
Connie Britton
Actor
Family
Courtney B. Vance
Spouse
Slater Vance
Son
Bronwyn Vance
Daughter
Daniel Benjamin Bassett
Father
Betty Jane Bassett
Sister
Popular Movies
View All
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Gunpowder Milkshake
Otherhood
Mission: Impossible - Fallout
Black Panther (3D)
London Has Fallen
Chi-Raq
Survivor
White Bird in a Blizzard
Black Nativity

Did You Know? (1)

  • Actor Courtney B. Vance, along with his wife Angela Bassett, has co-authored a book titled Friends: A Love Story.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.