SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Annapoorna
Also known as: Uma, Annapoornamma
Actor
Born: October 17, 1948 in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India
Share
About
In the course of an acting career spanning over four decades, Annapoorna has appeared in over a hundred Telugu films, primarily in supporting roles. She made her feature film debut as a heroine in the 1975 blockbuster Swargam Naragam, where she starred alongside Mohan Babu. Annapoorna has won the Nandi Award for Best Supporting Actress multiple times, for Manishiko Charithra (1982) and Maa Inti Adapaduchu (1996). Some of the actress` most memorable performances in the 1980s and 90s have come in movies like Samsaram Oka Chadarangam (1987), Trinetrudu (1988), Muthyamantha Muddu (1989) and Assembly Rowdy (1991). Besides Tollywood, Annapoorna has also been part of a handful of Tamil films. Significant acting credits in recent times include Evadaithe Nakenti (2007), Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum (2012), Krishna Gaadi Veera Prema Gaadha (2016), Rarandoi Veduka Chudham (2017) and E Ee (2017). Her 2018 releases include Srinivasa Kalyanam and Geetha Govindam.
Peers & More
Mohan Babu
Actor
Jayasudha
Actor
Posani Krishna Murali
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
F3: Fun and Frustration
Gaddalakonda Ganesh (Valmiki)
Geetha Govindam
Srinivasa Kalyanam
E Ee
Singham 123
Nenem Chinna Pillana
Arundati (Hindi)
Love In Hyderabad
Arya 2
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.