SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Annu Kapoor
Also known as: Anil Kapoor, Annu
Actor
Born: February 20, 1956 in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India
Share
About
Famous nationwide for hosting the Indian musical reality show Antakshari (1993-2006), Annu Kapoor is a film and television actor, and a host. Born in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India, Kapoor started his movie career by making a small appearance in Shyam Benegal`s Mandi, which starred Naseeruddin Shah, Shabana Azmi and Smita Patil in the lead roles.

In 1984, for Girish Karna`s directorial venture Utsav, Kapoor received his first Filmfare nomination for Best Performance in a Comic Role. He subsequently went on to act in films like Mr. India (1987), Tezaab (1988), ChaalBaaz (1989), Raincoat (2004), Aitraaz (2004), and 7 Khoon Maaf (2011). Annu Kapoor then appeared in 2014`s romantic comedy Vicky Donor, alongside Ayushmann Khurrana and Yami Gautam. Directed by Shoojit Sircar, the movie was a lighthearted take on the unexplored topic of sperm donation and fertility in India. For his portrayal of Dr. Baldev Chaddha, Kapoor bagged the Filmfare award as well as National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor.

He was a part of the 2017 release includes the satirical comedy drama Jolly LLB 2, which co-stars Akshay Kumar, Huma Qureshi, and Saurabh Shukla in the lead roles. His other significant acting credits include Baa Baaa Black Sheep (2018), Mangal Ho (2018), The Fakir Of Venice (2019) and Dream Girl (2019). His 2020 releases include Khuda Haafiz and Suraj Pe Mangal Bhari. His 2021 releases include Chehre, Darbaan and Phatte Dinde Chakk Punjabi.
Peers & More
Shekhar Suman
Actor
Archana Puran Singh
Actor
Dalip Tahil
Actor
Satish Shah
Actor
Family
Anupama Kapoor
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Mangal Ho
Phatte Dinde Chakk Punjabi
Mere Desh Ki Dharti
Chehre
Suraj Pe Mangal Bhari
Khuda Haafiz
Dream Girl
Khandaani Shafakhana
The Fakir Of Venice
Missing
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.