SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Antonio Banderas
45movies
Also known as:Jose Antonio Banderas Dominguez, Antonio Bandares, Tony Flags
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:August 10, 1960
Birthplace:Malaga, Andalucia, Spain
Spouse:Ana Leza, Melanie Griffith
Children:1
Share
About
Antonio Banderas, born as Jose Antonio Dominguez Banderas, in Malaga, Spain, is a widely known film actor in Hollywood. After studying at the School of Dramatic Art, Antonio made his debut at a small theatre in Malaga. In addition to being a struggling actor, he also worked as a waiter and took up small modelling jobs. Later, Banderas joined the troupe at the National Theatre of Spain, where his stage performances caught the attention of film director, Pedro Almodovar, who then cast Antonio in his debut film, Labyrinth of Passion (1982).

He received international recognition with his Academy Award-nominated film, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988). In 1991, he appeared in Bed with Madonna. His first American film was The Mambo Kings (1992), but his major breakthrough came with the film, Philadelphia (1993). Some of his notable works include Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994), Evita (1996), The Mask of Zorro (1998), Frida (2002), Matador (1986), Laws Of Desire (1987), Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1989), Contra El Viento (1990), 4 Rooms (1995), Original Sin (2001), Femme Fatale (2002) and Homeland Security (2008). He made his directorial debut with the film, Crazy in Alabama (1999). Antonia is popularly known for lending his voice to characters in the films, Shrek 2 (2004) and Puss in Boots (2011). His recent films include The Expendables 3 (2014), The Danish Girl (2016) and The 33 (2016). His 2020 releases include Dolittle in which he plays the role of Rassouli, the king of pirates.
Peers & More
Salma Hayek
Actor
Catherine Zeta-Jones
Singer
Don Johnson
Actor
Family
Ana Leza
Ex-Spouse
Melanie Griffith
Ex-Spouse
Stella Banderas
Daughter
Ana Banderas
Mother
José Domínguez Prieto
Father
Chloe Banderas
Sister
Francisco Javier Banderas
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
The Enforcer (2023)
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
Extra 1-Becoming Nathan Drake
Extra 2-Charting The Course On Set With Ruben Fleischer
Extra 3-Never A Dull Moment Stunts And Action
Extra 4-Villains Backstabbers And Accomplices
Uncharted
Uncharted (Movie + Extra Content)
Hitman`s Wife`s Bodyguard
Pain and Glory (With English Subtitles)

Personal Quotes (6)

  • "The man who doesn't want anything is invincible."
  • "Expectation is the mother of all frustration."
  • "Everything changes as you get older - your mind, your body, the way you view the world."
  • " I wouldn't want my daughters to date a guy like me. I was dangerous around women in my twenties. I'm terrified that they might end up with someone like me."
  • "I completely take on the risk, the poker game, which being an artist means, and I'm going to try to make a film which honestly reflects what I have in my head. "
  • "There are some movies that I would like to forget, for the rest of my life - really! But even those movies that I'd like to forget teach me things. "
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.