SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Appukutty
30movies
Also known as:Sivabalan
Occupation:Actor
Born:August 22, 1984
Birthplace:Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
Sivabalan, better known by his stage name Appukutty, is a National Award winning Indian actor who appears primarily in supporting roles in South Indian films. He started out with uncredited minor roles in films like Ghilli (2004) and Azhagiya Thamizh Magan (2007), and rose to prominence when he played a key supporting role in the 2009 Tamil sports drama film Vennila Kabadi Kuzhu. The actor`s breakout role came in the 2011 mystery-drama film Azhagarsamiyin Kudhirai, in which he played the titular role. His performance in the film earned Appukutty a National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor. Since then, he has appeared in films like Snehaveedu (2011), Sundarapandian (2012) and Maryan (2013). Other significant acting credits include Veeram (2014), Vedalam (2015), 24 (2016), Enbathettu (2017) and Theru Naaigal(2017). His 2018 release includes Koottali and Enga Kattula Mazhai. His 2020 releases include Maayanadhi and Routtu.
Peers & More
Aarthi Ganeshkar
Actor
Sathyan
Actor
Vidyullekha Raman
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Boom Boom Kaalai
Routtu
Galtha
Maayanadhi
Vennila Kabaddi Kuzhu 2
Enga Kaatula Mazhai
Koottali
Nenjil Thunivirunthal
Theru Naaigal
Enbathettu (88)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.