SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Aruna Irani
288movies
Also known as:Baby Aruna
Occupation:Actor • Producer • Special Appearances
Born:August 18, 1946
Birthplace:Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Spouse:Sandesh Kohli
Share
About
A record holder for winning Filmfare Award nomination for Best Supporting role the maximum number of times (10 times) and winning the award twice, Aruna Irani is a veteran Indian actress who has starred in more than 300 films across Hindi, Marathi and Gujarati languages mostly in supporting and character roles. In her illustrious actress spanning more than 55 years, Aruna has worked with some of the biggest actors and directors in Bollywood. For his immense contribution to cinema, the actress was honoured with the Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award at the 57th Filmfare Awards in 2012.

Born and raised in Mumbai, Aruan inherited acting genes from her parents; her father, Faredun Irani ran a drama troupe and her mother, Saguna was an actress. The eldest of eight siblings, Aruna had to give up studying after the sixth standard because her family could not afford the education of all the children.

Aruna made her debut on the silver screen at a very young age, in her maiden appearance on the silver screen in Gunga Jumna, she played the childhood character of the lead actress Azra. She subsequently played minor roles in Anpadh (1962), Farz (1967), Humjoli (1970), and Naya Zamana (1971), before eventually playing her maiden lead role in the cult comedy Bombay to Goa (1972). The actress played mostly lead or important supporting roles during the 70`s before eventually switching to doing motherly and character roles. Some of her notable films include Rocky (1981), Pet Pyaar Aur Paap (1984), Beta (1992) and Jigar (1992).

Apart from a successful career in the film industry, Aruna Irani also has worked extensively in the TV industry. The actress who forayed into the TV very late in her career made her debut appearance on the small screen with the soap, Des Mein Nikla Hoga Chand (2001-2005), which was aired on Star Plus. The serial was produced by her own production company, AK Films. Her other notable small-screen credits include Tum Bin Jaaoon Kahaan (2003-05), Vaidehi (2006), Jhansi Ki Rani (2009-11), Dekha Ek Khwaab (2011-12), and SauBhagyalaxmi (2016).
Peers & More
Reema Lagoo
Actor
Alok Nath
Actor
Satish Shah
Actor
Family
Sandesh Kohli
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
GhudChadi
Kaik Karne Yaar
Do Chehre
Mitwaa
Bol Baby Bol
Bapu Tara Desh Maa
Badmash No.1
Khatta Meetha
Mission - The Last War
Geraftaar
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.