SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Arundathi Nag
9movies
Also known as:Arundhati Rao
Occupation:Actor
Born:July 6, 1956
Birthplace:New Delhi, Delhi, India
Spouse:Shankar Nag
Share
About
Arundathi Nag is an Indian film and theatre actress. She has been involved with multilingual Theatre in India, for over 25 years, first in Mumbai where she got involved with Indian People`s Theatre Association (IPTA), and did various productions in Gujarati, Marathi, and Hindi theatre, and then in Kannada, Tamil, Malayalam and English, in Bangalore. Nag has acted in various Kannada films including Andar Bahar, Nodi Swamy Navirodu Hige, and Airavata. She has won many awards including the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor for the Hindi film Paa and the Karnataka State Film Award for best supporting actor for the film Accident. In 2018, she appeared alongside Mohanlal and Asha Sarath in Ranjith Balakrishnan`s Malayalam comedy drama Drama. She is married to Shankar Nag who was Indian actor, screenwriter, director and producer who was known for his work in Kannada Movies and Television serials.
Peers & More
Ramesh Bhat
Actor
Nassar
Actor
Girish Karnad
Actor, Director
Family
Shankar Nag
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Drama (Malayalam)
Andar Bahar (Kannada)
Da Thadiya (Malayalam)
Chaurahen
Paa
Ek Alag Mausam
Merupu Kalalu
Shiva Sainya
Nodi Swamy Navirodu Hige

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.