SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Asha Bhosle
87movies
Also known as:Asha Mangeshkar, The Queen Of Indipop
Occupation:Singer • Actor • Music
Born:September 8, 1933
Birthplace:Sangli, Maharashtra, India
Spouse:R. D. Burman
Share
About
Asha Bhosle is one of India`s finest and most versatile playback singers, with innumerable accolades and laurels to her name. She was born in a small village in Maharashtra. Her father, the late Deenanath Mangeshkar was a renowned theatre artist and classical singer who passed away when she was nine. This prompted Asha and her sister Lata Mangeshkar to take up acting and singing to support their family. She made her singing debut with the Marathi film Majha Bal (1943).

Asha`s first brush with success was with the song Nanhe Munhe Bacche, for the movie Boot Polish (1954). By this time, her sister Lata was already a prominent figure in the Hindi film industry. Asha enjoyed a successful phase during the 50s and the 70s. During this period she worked with distinguished names like Mohammed Rafi, O. P. Nayyar, R. D. Burman and many more and delivered some of her most memorable hits, which included O Haseena Zulfonwali, O Mere Sona Re, Piya Tu Ab To Aaja and Yeh Mera Dil. The 80s saw her transition from popular music to ghazals; a move which was well received by her fans. She won National Awards for her ghazals, Dil Cheez Kya Hai and Mera Kuch Samaan. By the 90`s, Asha became selective about her work but continued to deliver chartbusters such as Rangeela Re, Radha Kaise Na Jale and Kambakkht Ishq.

She has worked with a plethora of artists, ranging from A.R. Rahman, Ilaayaraja, Nelly Furtado and R. D. Burman to name a few. She was the first Indian to be nominated for a Grammy and received the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2000 for her outstanding contribution to Indian Cinema. In the year 2008, she was honoured with the Padma Vibhushan, India`s second highest civilian award. In 2012, Asha was a judge on the popular show Sur Kshetra. She made her acting debut at the age of 79, with the movie Mai (2013). Her portrayal of a 65 year old woman suffering from Alzheimers received rave reviews from the audience and critics alike.
Peers & More
Mohammed Rafi
Singer
Kishore Kumar
Singer
Geeta Dutt
Singer
Family
R. D. Burman
Ex-Spouse
Usha Mangeshkar
Sister
Hridaynath Mangeshkar
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Classic Comedy Tragedy
Life Is Good
Best of Shammi Kapoor
Begum Jaan
Love In Bombay
Mai
1920
Panchum Unmixed: Muje Chalte Jaana Hai...
Ek Krantiveer: Vasudev Balwant Phadke
Bal Ganesh

Did You Know? (1)

  • With over 11000 songs to her credit, Asha Bhosle holds a Guinness World Record for Most Recorded Artist in Music History.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.