SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ashok Kumar
Also known as: Dadamoni, Kumudlal Kunjilal Ganguly
Actor • Producer • Cinematographer • Director
Born: October 13, 1911 in Bhagalpur, Bihar, India
Share
About
Ashok Kumar is an Indian actor born on October 13, 1911, in Bhagalpur, India. He is the son of Kunjlal Ganguly, who was a lawyer. He married Shobha Devi. Kumar, has been honored with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 1988 and Padma Bhushan in 1989. He has been awarded with many National Film Awards and Filmfare Awards. The actor died on December 10, 2001.
Peers & More
Amirbai Karnataki
Actor
Dev Anand
Actor
Dilip Kumar
Actor
Family
Shobha Devi
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Classic Romantic Gems
Champion
Dharmasthali
Planes-Fire & Rescue
Love In Bombay
Rudraksh
Kehtaa Hai Dil Baar Baar
Bawandar
Aankhon Mein Tum Ho
Achena Atithi
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.