SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ashutosh Rana
Also known as: Ashutosh Rana Ramnarayan Neekhra
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: November 10, 1967 in Madhya Pradesh, India
Share
About
One of the most notable stars who has consistently essayed negative characters with conviction and finesse, Ashutosh Rana is an Indian actor who predominantly appears in Hindi cinema. Immortalizing the role of the cold-blooded murderer and psychopath killer, Gokul Pandit, Ashutosh gained prominence with Tanuja Chandra`s Ghulam, released in 1998. He won several awards, including the Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role, for his role as Gokul Pandit. The following year he collaborated with Tanuja again and delivered yet another chilling performance in the movie Sangharsh, portraying the role of Lajja Shankar Pandey, a religious fanatic. For the consecutive year he went on to win the Filmfare Best Villain Award with critics praising his performance. The actor has since then appeared in movies such as Kasoor (2001), Raaz (2002), Haasil (2003), Kalyug (2005), Awarapan (2007), Zila Ghaziabad (2013), Shorgul (2016), Phillauri (2017) and Jeena Isi Ka Naam Hai (2017).

Apart from appearing in Hindi films, Ashutosh has also appeared in several Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Marathi films. He made his Telugu movie debut with the 2004 movie Venky and has since then appeared in movies such as Okka Magadu (2008), Balupu (2013), Pataas (2015), and Chuttalabbai (2016). In 2012, he essayed the lead role of Annachi in the Tamil action comedy movie Vettai. He followed this up with the movies Meaghamann (2014), Vaalu (2015), and Tamilselvanum Thaniyar Anjalum (2016).

Ashutosh has also shown his presence on Indian television, starring in shows such as Swabhimaan (1995), Waris (1998), Kaali-Ek Agnipariksha (2010), and Kabhi Kabhi. His 2018 projects include Dhadak, Mulk, Yeh Kaisa Tigdam, Saakshyam and Simmba. His 2019 ventures include Milan Talkies, Kalki, Chicken Curry Law and War. His 2020 releases include Bhoot - Part One: The Haunted Ship and Baaghi 3. His 2021 releases include Pagglait, Shamshera, Prithviraj and Hungama 2.
Peers & More
Nana Patekar
Actor
Ashish Vidyarthi
Actor
Govind Namdeo
Actor
Anupam Kher
Actor
Family
Renuka Shahane
Spouse
Shouryaman Rana
Son
Satyendra Rana
Son
Popular Movies
View All
Shamshera
Prithviraj
Avatara Purusha
Pagglait
Baaghi 3
Bhoot - Part One: The Haunted Ship
Vijay Sethupathi
Sangathamizhan
War (Hindi)
Chicken Curry Law
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.