SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Atharvaa Murali
20movies
Also known as:Adharvaa
Occupation:Actor • Producer
Born:May 7, 1989
Birthplace:Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
Best known for his award-winning performance in the Tamil period film Paradesi (2013), actor Atharvaa Murali has fast risen from a promising young actor to a versatile performer and bankable star in just a few years. The son of yesteryear Tamil actor Murali, he made a confident debut in Kollywood with the romantic drama Baana Kaathadi (2010), which earned him an Edison Award for Best Male Debutant that year.

In 2013, Atharvaa landed his breakout role when he essayed a tea plantation worker forced to slavery in British Indian era in the period drama Paradesi. A critical and commercial success, the film also brought laurels to its lead actor, who won the Filmfare Award for Best Actor (Tamil) and a Special Jury Award at the Chennai International Film Festival that year. Though his next two releases - the action film Irumbu Kuthirai (2014) and the romantic action comedy Chandi Veeran (2015) - failed to make a major impact both critically and commercially, the actor registered a strong comeback with the sports action drama Eetti (2015) and the action thriller Kanithan in 2016.

Atharvaa`s sole release in 2017 was the romantic comedy Gemini Ganeshanum Suruli Raajanum, where he essayed the titular role alongside Soori. The first out-and-out comedy entertainer of the actor`s career, the film fared reasonably well at the box office despite the mixed critical reception. Notable among Atharvaa`s acting credits in recent times are the stoner thriller Semma Botha Aagathey (2018), the thriller Imaikkaa Nodigal (2018) and Boomerang (2019).
Peers & More
Sivakarthikeyan
Actor
Vikram Prabhu
Actor
Catherine Tresa
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Boomerang (Telugu)
Pattathu Arasan
Trigger (2022)
Kuruthi Aattam
Duster
Local Train (2020)
Gaddalakonda Ganesh (Valmiki)
100
Boomerang
Anjali CBI

Did You Know? (1)

  • A cycle stunt sequence in Imaikkaa Nodigal (2018) featuring actor Atharvaa was shot in Bangalore over a period of five days. Lee Hon Yiu, a cycle stunt specialist from Hong Kong, was hired to train the actor in learning some risky maneuvers.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.