SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Awkwafina
Also known as: Nora Lum
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: June 2, 1989 in New York City, New York, United States
Share
About
Nora Lum Ying, known by her stage name Awkwafina, is an American rapper and actress. Born to a Chinese American father and a South Korean mother in New York City, she started rapping at the age of 13 and rose to prominence in 2012 courtesy of the song My Vag from her debut studio album Yellow Ranger. In 2016, Awkwafina made her feature film debut with the comedy Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising. She has since appeared in supporting roles in a number of movies, notable among which are the comedy-drama Dude (2018), the heist comedy Oceans 8 (2018), the romantic comedy Crazy Rich Asians (2018) and Jumanji: The Next Level (2019).
Peers & More
Alexandra Shipp
Actor
Brianna Hildebrand
Actor
Letitia Wright
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
The Farewell
The Bad Guys
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Raya and the Last Dragon
Breaking News In Yuba County
Jumanji: The Next Level
Between Two Ferns: The Movie
The Crystal Calls - Making the Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance
The Angry Birds Movie 2
Ocean`s 8

Did You Know? (1)

  • The actress and rapper Awkwafina plays one of the new characters in Jumanji: The Next Level.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.