SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
B. N. Sircar
Also known as: Birendranath Sircar
Producer
Born: July 5, 1901 in Bhagalpur, Bihar, India
Share
About
B. N. Sircar a.k.a. B.N.Sarkar, Birendranath Sircar was an Indian film producer and born on July 5, 1901 in Bhagalpur to the Advocate-General of Bengal, Sir N. N. Sircar. He studied engineering in London and was asked to built the cinema. He got interested in the films and build a cinema for the screening of Bengali films, Called Chitra and New Cinema, for Hindi films. He decided to involve himself in the films, he constructed and founded his own film studio, New Theaters, Calcutta in 1931.Sircar introduced new and quality directors and technicians to his theatre and made Bengali films. He was awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Award, the highest award in Indian cinema,by the Government of India in 1970 and the Padma Bhushan, by Government of India, in 1972. He died on November 28, 1980 in Calcutta, India.
Peers & More
Premankur Atarthi
Director
Sisir Bhaduri
Debaki Bose
Popular Movies
View All
Ramer Sumati
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.