SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Balraj Sahni
44movies
Also known as:Yudhishthir Sahni
Occupation:Actor
Born:May 1, 1913
Birthplace:Rawalpindi, Punjab, Pakistan
Spouse:Damayanti Sahni
Children:1
Share
About
Late veteran actor, Balraj Sahni was born in Rawalpindi, Punjab (Now in Pakistan). His son Parikshit Sahni is also a noted television and film actor. Sahni graduated in English Literature from Punjab University. He also worked as an activist with Mahatma Gandhi in 1938, before making his foray into acting. Sahni joined the Indian People`s Theatre Association and landed his first Bollywood film, Insaaf in 1946. He is best known for his work in the film Dharti ke Lal (1946), but it was his role in the classic Do Bigha Zameen (1953) that recognized him as a versatile actor. The film went on to win an award at the Cannes Film Festival. Sahni made his debut as a screenwriter with Baazi (1951) starring Dev Anand. He appeared in a slew of commercially successful films such as Seema (1955), Kathputli (1957), Sone Ki Chidiya (1958), Lajwanti (1958), Ghar Sansaar (1958), Sutta Bazaar (1959) and Bindya (1960). In 1961, he appeared in the screen adaptation of Rabindranath Tagore`s Kabuliwala (1961), which earned rave reviews. Sahni received a Padmi Shri Award in 1969 for his outstanding contribution to Indian Cinema. Apart from Hindi cinema, Sahni also starred in Punjabi films like Satluj De Kande (1964) and Nanak Dukhiya Sub Sansar (1970). His performance in the National Award winning film Garm Hawa (1973), where he played the role of an angst-ridden Salim Mirza was a commercial and critical success. Sahni is considered as one of the greatest actors in the history of Indian cinema. He is also the founder of Punjab Kala Kender and All India Artists Association. Sahni passed away before the release of his film Garm Hawa, on April 13, 1973.
Peers & More
Nirupa Roy
Actor
Raaj Kumar
Actor
Dilip Kumar
Actor
Family
Damayanti Sahni
Spouse
Parikshit Sahni
Son
Bhisham Sahni
Brother
Bharpoor Ali
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Garam Hava (1974)
Izzat (Bhojpuri)
Jallian Wala Bagh
Pyar Ka Rishta
Hanste Zakhm
Jawani Diwani
Paraya Dhan
Naya Raasta
Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani
Pavitra Paapi
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.