SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Balu Mahendra
Also known as: Balanathan Benjamin Mahendran
Producer • Director • Screenplay • Writer • Cinematographer • Dialogue Writer • Editor • Actor
Born: May 20, 1939 in Batticaloa, Sri Lanka
Share
About
Balu Mahendra was a South Indian film director and a Cinematographer who started his film career in the Cinematography and also directed various films. He made his directorial debut in the Kannada film named Kokila. The most popular tamil films directed by him are Moodu Pani, Moondram Pirai, Marupadiyum etc. He had received many awards and died in the year 2014.
Peers & More
P N Sundaram
Cinematographer
Marcus Bartley
Cinematographer
B. S. Lokanath
Family
Mounika
Ex-Spouse
Ahileshwari
Spouse
Shoba
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Thalaimuraigal
Rowdy Rudrayya
Raman Abdullah
Aur Ek Prem Kahani
Sathi Leelavathi
Veedu
Neengal Kettavai
Sadma
Sawan Ke Geet
Tinku

Did You Know? (1)

  • Bharathan, Padmarajan, Sathyan Anthikkad, Balu Mahendra, Mukul Anand and Sai Paranjpye - these are Bejoy Nambiar's favourite directors.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.