SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ben Kingsley
Also known as:Krishna Bhanji, Sir Ben Kingsley
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast • Producer
Born:December 31, 1943
Birthplace:Scarborough, England, U.K
Spouse:Daniela Lavender, Angela Morant, Alison Sutcliffe, Alexandra Christmann
About
Arguably one of the finest actors to have graced the cinema screen ever, Krishna Pandit Bhanji, but better known as Ben Kingsley is an English theatre artist and film actor. Best remembered for playing the titular role in the biographical movie about Mahatma Gandhi, Sir Kingsley won not only wide appreciation from the critics and the audience but also won many awards including an Academy Award, a BAFTA Award, a Golden Globe Award and a Grammy Award.

His list of achievements also includes a Knighthood, for his outstanding contribution to the British film industry, Kingsley was made a Knight Bachelor at the Buckingham Palace in 2002. In 2010, he was awarded a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. The veteran superstar, over the years, in his illustrious career has won all the major awards and laurels that an actor can possibly win.

Born in Yorkshire, Kingsley grew up in Pendlebury, Manchester and he was educated at Manchester Grammar School, where one of his classmates was the famed actor Robert Powell. Kingsley got involved with dramatics while he was studying at the Pendelton College and he made his professional debut in a theatre with London West End theatre at the age of 23. During one of his performances, Kingsley was spotted by British film producer and manager Dick James, who offered Kingsley to mold into a pop star, but Kingsley refused the offer and instead chose to join the prestigious Royal Shakespeare Company after auditioning before Trevor Nunn.

After joining the prestigious theatre group, over the next 15 years, Kingsley devoted himself completely to working in theatre. He made his Broadway debut in 1971 with RSC, he later played Mosca in Peter Hall`s production Volpone for the Royal National Theatre. After working in theatre and being successful at it, Kingsley eventually moved to acting in films and his maiden appearance on the silver screen was with Fear Is the Key, which released in 1972. However, it was in 1982, a decade after his debut that he shot to fame globally with a stellar performance in one of the most critically acclaimed films of all time Gandhi.

After the success of Gandhi, Sir Kingsley never looked back and over the years he has delivered several hits and memorable performances. He has been part of many commercially hit and critically acclaimed films like Bugsy (1991), Schindler`s List (1993), Sexy Beast (2000), House of Sand and Fog (2003), Shutter Island (2010), Iron Man 3 (2013), Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014), War Machine (2017), Security (2017), An Ordinary Man (2018), Operation Finale (2018) and The Red Sea Diving Resort (2019).

Apart from films and theatre, the veteran actor has also worked extensively in TV. Since his debut on the silver screen with Pardon the Expression (1966), he has worked in more than 40 TV series` and TV films.
Peers & More
Christopher Walken
Actor
Anthony Hopkins
Actor
Clint Eastwood
Actor
Family
Daniela Lavender
Spouse
Angela Morant
Ex-Spouse
Alison Sutcliffe
Ex-Spouse
Alexandra Christmann
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Locked Down
NOMIS
The Red Sea Diving Resort
Operation Finale
An Ordinary Man
Backstabbing for Beginners
Security
War Machine
The Ottoman Lieutenant
The Jungle Book

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.