SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ben Mendelsohn
Also known as: Paul Benjamin Mendelsohn
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: April 3, 1969 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Share
About
A Golden Globe nominee and the winner of a Primetime Emmy Award, Ben Mendelsohn is an Australian actor who rose to fame in Australia with his role in The Year My Voice Broke (1987) and later gained international recognition with his brilliant role in the crime drama film Animal Kingdom (2010). Born in Melbourne, Australia, Mendelsohn tool drama in school because he thought it was an easy class.

Having started his acting career by doing small roles in several Australian series, he got attention with his role in The Year My Voice Broke, which won him the Australian Film Institute Award for Best Supporting Actor. Having worked in the TV industry for two years, Mendelsohn made his debut on the silver screen with The Still Point (1986) and over the years in his illustrious career starred in more than 50 feature films and along the way several awards. His 2018 releases include Darkest Hour, a British war drama directed by Joe Wright and Robin Hood. As of 2019, Mendelsohn is associated with Captain Marvel, which stars Brie Larson in a titular role.
Peers & More
Johnny Knoxville
Actor
Jason Bateman
Actor
Will Arnett
Actor
Family
Emma Forrest
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Spies In Disguise
The King
Captain Marvel
Captain Marvel (3D) (Exclusively For Women)
Robin Hood
The Land of Steady Habits
Ready Player One
Darkest Hour
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (3D)
Black Sea

Did You Know? (1)

  • Various actors such as Mark Rylance, Ben Mendelsohn, Kirk Acevedo, Richard Armitage, Hugo Weaving and Tilda Swinton were considered to play the role of Pennywise the Dancing Clown in IT before it finally went to Bill Skarsgard.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.