SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Bhaskar
Also known as:Bhaskaran Natarajan
Occupation:Director • Screenplay • Writer • Actor • Producer • Dialogue Writer
Born:September 23, 1976
Birthplace:Vellore, Tamil Nadu, India
Spouse:Sri Vidya
Children:2
About
After making his directorial debut with the Genelia D`souza and Siddharth-starrer Telugu movie Bommarillu in 2006, Bhaskaran Natarajan soon came to be known as Bommarillu Bhaskar. His maiden venture won him widespread acclaim, winning him two Nandi Awards for Best First Film of a Director and for Best Screenplay Writer. His next project, Parugu, starring Allu Arjun, Sheela and Prakash Raj, released in 2008 and, just like his debut, Parugu also went on to become a blockbuster hit, with him receiving a Filmfare Award nomination for Best Director - Telugu.

An alumnus of the Film and Television Institute of Tamil Nadu, Chennai, Bhaskar then went on to direct other movies such as Orange, Ongole Githa, and Bangalore Naatkal, which marked his Tamil movie debut.
Peers & More
Anil Ravipudi
Dialogue Writer
Surender Reddy
Director
K. S. Ravindra
Screenwriter
Family
Sri Vidya
Spouse
Hasini Bhaskaran
Daughter
Naya Vibha
Daughter
Popular Movies
View All
Most Eligible Bachelor
Ram Ki Jung
Bangalore Naatkal
Heroine (Telugu)
Its My Life (Telugu)
Aane Pataaki (Kannada)
Andar Bahar (Kannada)
Ongole Githa
Orange (Telugu)
Mahanagaramlo

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.