SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Bhumika Chawla
Also known as: Rachna Chawla
Actor • Producer
Born: August 21, 1978 in New Delhi, Delhi, India
Share
About
Known for appearing in Telugu, Tamil, Hindi, Malayalam, Kannada, and Punjabi films, Bhumika Chawla is a Delhi-born actor, who is famous for films like Okkadu, Tere Naam, Missamma, Gandhi My Father, Buddy, and Anasuya.

Early Life
Born and raised as Rachna Chawla in a Punjabi family in New Delhi, India, Bhumika Chawla`s father Colonel A S was an Indian Army officer, while her mother Bali Chawla, a housewife. She is the youngest child in the family with one elder brother, who is also in the Indian Army, and a sister. Bhumika kick-started her career in the glamour industry with advertisements and music videos and eventually broke into the silver screen. She was also a part of the teen drama series Hip Hip Hurray.

Personal Life
After four years of courtship, Bhumika Chawla tied the knot with Bharat Thakur, her yoga instructor, on 21st October 2007. The couple gave birth to a son in February 2014.

Movie Career
Bhumika made her big-screen debut with the Telugu film Yuvakudu in 2000 and in the following year, she starred in her first Tamil film Badri. Her performance was well noticed in both the industries and she soon starred in her second Telugu release Khushi opposite Pawan Kalyan, which was a huge success at the box office. For her role in the movie, Bhumika bagged the Filmfare Award for Best Actress - Telugu. Subsequently, she starred in a number of Tamil and Telugu hits like Roja Koottam, Okkadu, and Missamma. For Missamma, Bhumika received the CineMAA Jury Award for Best Actress, in 2004.

After establishing a firm foothold in the Southern film industry, Bhumika made her Bollywood debut with the superstar Salman Khan in Satish Kaushik`s romantic drama Tere Naam. Remake of the Tamil film Sethu, Tere Naam was a runaway hit and was amongst the highest grosser of 2003. She then featured in a number of Hindi films like Run, opposite Abhishek Bachchan, Dil Ne Jise Apna Kahaa, opposite Salman Khan, Silsilay, opposite Rahul Bose, and Dil Jo Bhi Kahey, along with Amitabh Bachchan.

In 2007, Bhumika essayed the role of Gulaab Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi`s daughter-in-law in Feroz Abbas Khan`s Indian biographical drama Gandhi My Father. The movie that also stars Darshan Jariwala, Akshaye Khanna, and Shefali Shah received huge critical acclaim, winning with National Award in the category of Special Jury Award (Feature Film). In 2008, Bhumika Chawla appeared in her maiden Punjabi film Yaariyan, opposite Gurdas Maan, and in 2009, she starred in Bharamaram, which was her first film in the Malayalam industry.

She then acted in South Indian films like Amaravathi, Godfather, Buddy, Chithirayil Nilachoru and, Luv U Alia. Her 2016 release includes the biographical film M.S. Dhoni - The Untold Story. Directed by Neeraj Pandey, the film stars Sushant Singh Rajput in the titular role. Her 2019 releases include Khamoshi, Kolaiyuthir Kaalam and Ruler. Her 2021 project includes the sports drama film Seetimaarr.
Peers & More
Sameera Reddy
Actor
Priya Anand
Actor
Meera Jasmine
Actor
Family
Bharat Thakur
Spouse
Bali
Mother
Popular Movies
View All
Operation Romeo
Idhe Maa Katha
Seetimaarr
Mahesh Babu`s Action Blockbusters
Jwala Reddy
Vasantha Kalam
Ruler
Kolaiyuthir Kaalam
Khamoshi
Savyasachi
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.