SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Bill Murray
38movies
Also known as:William James Murray, Billy Murray, The Murricane
Occupation:Actor • Writer • Voice Cast
Born:September 21, 1950
Birthplace:Wilmette, Illinois, United States Of America
Spouse:Jennifer Butler, Margaret Kelly
Share
About
An icon of American cinema and one of the most beloved actors of our times, William James Murray aka Bill Murray`s illustrious career spans over four decades. He first rose to prominence courtesy of his Emmy Award-winning stint in the variety show Saturday Night Live in the late 1970s and landed his first starring role with the comedy film Meatballs (1979). Subsequently, Murray established himself as one of the foremost comedians of American cinema in the 1980s through movies like Caddyshack (1980), Stripes (1981), Tootsie (1982), the cult classic Ghostbusters (1984), Scrooged (1988) and Ghostbusters II (1989). At the peak of his career, Murray also ventured into screenwriting and filmmaking through acclaimed movies like The Razor`s Edge (1984) and Quick Change (1990).

In the second decade of his career, Murray continued to wow the audience through memorable performances in films like What About Bob? (1991), Groundhog Day (1993), Ed Wood (1994) and Rushmore (1998) - the last of which earned him several accolades, including an Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Actor and a Golden Globe nomination in the same category. Rushmore (1998) also marked the first of many recurring collaborations between the actor and filmmaker Wes Anderson. The 2003 romantic comedy-drama Lost in Translation gave Murray one of the most iconic roles of his career. The film, which recounted the story of a unique relationship between a disillusioned movie star and a lonely young woman, went on to win an Academy Award and earned Murray the first Oscar nomination of his career.

Murray`s association with writer-director Wes Anderson has produced some of his most memorable roles in the past two decades. Following Rushmore (1998), the duo worked together on acclaimed movies like The Royal Tenenbaums (2001), The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), The Darjeeling Limited (2007), the stop-motion animated comedy Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009), Moonrise Kingdom (2012) and The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014). The comedy-drama Broken Flowers (2005), the drama film Get Low (2009), the comedy-drama St. Vincent (2014) and the fantasy adventure film The Jungle Book (2016) are among Murray`s other notable acting credits since the turn of the millennium. In 2018, the actor reunited with Wes Anderson for a voice role in the acclaimed stop-motion animated comedy Isle of Dogs.
Peers & More
Steve Martin
Actor
Martin Short
Actor
Jeff Goldblum
Actor
Family
Jennifer Butler
Ex-Spouse
Margaret Kelly
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Ghostbusters: Afterlife
Ghostbusters Trilogy
Isle of Dogs
Ghostbusters
The Jungle Book
A Very Murray Christmas
Rock the Kasbah
Aloha
B.O.O.: Bureau of Otherworldly Operations
Dumb and Dumber To

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.