SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Bill Nighy
Also known as: William Francis Nighy
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: December 12, 1949 in Caterham, Surrey, United Kingdom
Share
About
William Francis Bill Nighy became widely known for his performance as Billy Mack in Love Actually (2003). His other notable roles in cinema include his portrayal of Davy Jones in the Pirates of the Caribbean film series and Viktor in the Underworld film series. He is also known for his roles in the films Still Crazy (1998), Shaun of the Dead (2004), The Hitchhiker`s Guide to the Galaxy (2005), The Constant Gardener (2005), Notes on a Scandal (2006), Hot Fuzz (2007), Valkyrie (2008), The Boat That Rocked (2009), Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 (2010), voicing Grandsanta in Arthur Christmas (2011), The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2012), Total Recall (2012), About Time (2013) and Turks & Caicos (2014). His performances were also acclaimed in the BBC One series State of Play and in the TV films The Girl in the Cafe, Gideon`s Daughter and Page Eight, for which he earned Golden Globe nominations, winning one for Gideon`s Daughter. In 2015, Nighy appeared on Broadway with Carey Mulligan in the acclaimed revival of Skylight and received a Tony Award nomination for Best Actor in a Play.
Peers & More
Judi Dench
Actor
Maggie Smith
Actor
Alan Rickman
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Minamata
Emma
Pokemon Detective Pikachu
Their Finest
Norm Of The North
Dad`s Army
Skylight (National Theatre Live)
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Pride
Deyyala Kota 3 (3D Telugu)

Did You Know? (1)

  • Tilda Swinton was not the first choice to play of The Ancient One; the role was first offered to Morgan Freeman, Bill Nighy and Ken Wantanabe.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.