SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Bill Pullman
Also known as: William Pullman
Actor
Born: December 17, 1953 in Hornell, New York, United States Of America
Share
About
Bill Pullman is an American actor who started his career working with Kathy Bates in the stage production `Curse of the Starving Class`. Although, the production was critically acclaimed, the film that put Pullman on the map was his debut in the 1986 film Ruthless People.

He then went on to star in popular films like Spaceballs (1987), The Accidental Tourist (1988), Sleepless In Seattle (1993), While You Were Sleeping (1995), Casper (1995), Independence Day (1996), Lake Placid (1999), and Lost Highway (1997), displaying amazing versatility in the kind of roles he chose to do. The actor also branched out to Broadway and starred in Edward Albee`s The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? in 2002, and Peter and Jerry, bagging the Drama Desk Award Outstanding Actor in a Play for the latter.

Pullman also dabbled in television and featured in Revelations (2006), Torchwood: Miracle Day (2008), 1600 Penn (2012), The Sinner (2017), Equalizer 2 (2018), The Coldest Game (2019) and Battle Of The Sexes (2021).
Peers & More
Jeff Goldblum
Actor
Bill Paxton
Actor
Peter Gallagher
Actor
Family
Tamara Hurwitz
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Battle of the Sexes
The Coldest Game
The Equalizer 2
Brother Nature
Independence Day: Resurgence (3D)
American Ultra
The Equalizer
Bringing Up Bobby
The Killer Inside Me
The Grudge

Did You Know? (1)

  • Denzel Washington, Bill Pullman and Melissa Leo are the only actors from The Equalizer (2014) to appear in the sequel, The Equalizer 2 (2018).
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.