SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Chalapathi Rao
Also known as: Chalapathi Rao Tammareddy
Actor
Born: May 8, 1944 in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India
Share
About
Tammareddy Chalapathi Rao, better known as Chalapathi Rao, is a Telugu actor, who primarily portrays comedic or villainous roles. The character actor has appeared in over 600 movies in his career, spanning nearly five decades. Having made his debut in 1966 with the movie Gudachari, the actor was seen in Yamagola, Adavi Donga, Allari, Simhadri, Don, Dhammu, and Meelo Evaru Kotiswarudu. His 2017 release includes Naku Nene Thopu Thurumu and Sokkali Mainor.

In 2018, he appeared alongside Bellamkonda Sai Srinivas, Rakul Preet Singh and Catherine Tresa in Boyapati Srinu's Malayalam action romance Njan Gagan.
Peers & More
Mohan Babu
Actor
M. S. Narayana
Actor
Kota Srinivasa Rao
Actor
Giri Babu
Actor
Family
Indumaty Chowdrani
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
O Manishi Neevevaru
Njan Gagan
Snehamera Jeevitham
Green Card
Naku Nene Thopu Thurumu
Sokkali Mainor
Head Constable Venkataramaiah
Evaro Tanevaro
Intlo Deyyam Nakem Bhayam
Meelo Evaru Kotiswarudu
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.