SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Chiranjeevi Sarja
Also known as: Chiru
Actor • Special Appearances
Born: October 17, 1980 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Share
About
Chiranjeevi Sarja was an Indian film actor popular for his work in the Kannada film industry. He debuted with the 2009 movie Vayuputra in the role of Balu, for which he won the Innovative Film Award for Best Debut (Male). He gained widespread popularity with excellent performances in several movies like Dandam Dashagunam (2011), Chandralekha (2014), Whistle (2013), and Ram-Leela (2015). In 2017, director Pannaga Bharana cast him as part of his Kannada-language anthology film Happy New Year, which starred B. C. Patil, Saikumar, Vijaya Raghavendra, and Diganth, in the lead roles. His 2018 projects included Aake, Prema Baraha, Samhaara, Seizer and Amma I Love You. His other releases include Sinnga (2019), Aadyaa (2020) and Shivarjuna (2020). On 7th June 2020, the actor passed away, leaving a hole in the Kannada film industry where he was greatly respected.
Peers & More
B. C. Patil
Actor
Vijay Raghavendra
Actor
Dhananjay
Actor
Sruthi Hariharan
Actor
Family
Meghana Raj
Spouse
Dhruva Sarja
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Raja Marthanda
Ranam
Shivarjuna
Aadyaa
Khakii (Kannada)
Seizer (Malayalam)
Sinnga
Amma I Love You
Seizer
Samhaara

Did You Know? (5)

  • As a school going boy, Chiranjeevi Sarja would watch 2-3 films after school nearly every day!
  • Thanks to his uncle, actor Arjun Sarja, Chiranjeevi Sarja spent his vacations at film shooting locations!
  • Before acting, Chiranjeevi Sarja was assistant director to his uncle, actor Arjun Sarja, for about 4 years.
  • Since he was a child, Chiranjeevi Sarja had an avid interest in collecting coins and currency notes!
  • Chiranjeevi Sarja was a big fan of the Kollywood superstar Rajinikanth!
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.